E46 M3 Exhaust Removal: CAE shifter install pt 2

ECS Tuning Banner 1 - 468x60banner

Free How to Video at the Bottom of the Page!

 

When installing the CAE shifter, the transmission must be lowered from the tunnel to give you room to work and remove the selector rod, shifter bracket and other components. To get there the section 1, section 2, and heat shield must be removed.

While you're removing all these components, you'll be able to find any exhaust leaks that are present, like we did. Replace all your old gaskets and no more problems! Bmw recommends replacing the header to section 1 ring every time you take the exhaust apart, up to you though!

icon
iconHEADER to SECTION 1(downpipe)

ECS Tuning Banner 1 - 125x125button

Section 1( downpipes) to section 2(midpipe) gaskets- A flat gasket between the downpipes and center exhaust- You’ll need 2. We’ve given you a choice of BMW brand or Elring.

icon

BMW Brand Downpipe to Midpipe

icon

ELRING brand Downpipe to midpipe gasket

Section 2(midpipe) to rear muffler- this ring seals the mid pipe to the rear mufflers- we’ve provided a choice between bow and HJS.

icon
icon
BMW Midpipe to Rear Muffler Ring

icon

HJS MIDPIPE TO REAR MUFFLER RING

There is plenty of hardware you may need to replace, including the exhaust flanges from midpipe to muffler, or nuts and bolts to connect your exhaust!

icon

Exhaust Flange Midpipe to Muffler

icon

Standard M8 Exhaust Flange Nut

icon
Torx bolt- m10 x45 for Manifold to Section 1

icon

M10 Hex nut- Specific for manifold to downpipe(Section 1)

icon

Standard M10 Hex Nut- can also be used for Header to section 1 and/or connecting the mid pipes

You may also be needing to replace the brackets that hold up your midpipes.  Here are the brackets and the nuts and bolts to secure them!

icon

Exhaust hanger support bracket ( rectangular braces)

icon
icon

Hex bolt + washer- used to secure Exhaust hanger Support bracket to body

ECS Tuning Banner 1 - 468x60

Leave a Reply